Skip to main content

External Honours and Awards

Below are selected examples of external honours and awards received by our researchers for the contributions that their research had made to society.

Year of Award

Awardee

Department

Award

Awarding Organisation

2019 Dr Wendi LI Department of Mechanical Engineering

Gold Medal with the Congratulations of Jury 

(for ‘Transparent Conducting Film’)
47th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2019 Professor Chuyang TANG Department of Civil Engineering

Gold Medal 

(for ‘Portable Water Filter’)
47th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2019

Professor Lijian JIN
and

Dr Tze Chuen NG
Faculty of Dentistry

Gold Medal 

(for ‘NJ Toothbrush’)
47th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2019 Professor Aimin XU Department of Medicine

Gold Medal 

(for ‘Methods and Compositions for Use of Neutrophil Elastase and Proteinase 3 as Diagnostic Biomarkers’)
47th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2019 Dr Hani Said EL-NEZAMY School of Biological Sciences

Gold Medal 

(for ‘A novel probiotic mixture “Prohep” for potential treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma’)
47th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2019 Professor Yiu Cheong Dennis LEUNG Department of Mechanical Engineering

Silver Award 

(for ‘Paper Battery’)
47th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2019 Dr Yong HU Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology

Silver Award 

(for ‘Soft Robotic Glove for Rehabilitation’)
47th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2019 Dr Anderson SHUM Department of Mechanical Engineering

Silver Award 

(for ‘Project ADEN: Affordable Automated Diversified Encapsulation’)
47th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2019 Dr Henry Ying Kei LAU Department of Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering Silver Award
(for ‘The Real Virtuality for Aircraft Inspection (ReVAI) Training System’)
47th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2019 Dr Vincent Wai Leuk TAM Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering Silver Award
(for ‘SmartEat’)
47th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2019 Professor Yizhou YU Department of Computer Science IEEE Fellow 2019 Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
2019 Dr Lijun JIANG Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering IEEE Fellow 2019 Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
2018 Professor Ron Shu Yuen HUI Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering Fellow US National Academy of Inventors
2018 Dr Ruibang LUO Department of Computer Science Innovators Under 35 Asia Pacific MIT Technology Review
2018

Professor Shu Yuen Ron HUI

Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

The Prize of Patent Office Of Cooperation Council for THE ARAB STATES OF THE GULF – CCPO and Gold Medal with Special Recognition by the International Jury of Experts
(for ‘Passive LED Power Driver: a Smart and Environmental-Friendly Street Lighting Technology’)

46th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2018

Professor Yok Lam KWONG 
and 
Professor Cyrus Rustam KUMANA

Department of Medicine

Gold Medal
(for ‘Arsenol®: The First Oral Formulation of Arsenic Trioxide’)

46th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2018

Professor Wutian WU 
and
Mr Hei Ming LAI

School of Biomedical Sciences

Gold Medal
(for ‘Development and Applications of Next Generation Histology for 3D Interrogation of Human Brain’)
46th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2018

Professor Anthony Gar-On YEH 
and
Dr Teng ZHONG

Department of Urban Planning and Design

Gold Medal 
(for ‘Angle Difference Method for Vehicle Navigation in Multilevel Road Networks’)

46th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva

2018

Dr Tiantian KONG
Dr Zhou LIU
Ms Jingmei LI
Dr Anderson Ho Cheung SHUM 
and 
Professor Liqiu WANG

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Silver Medal 

(for ‘Efficient and Rapid Mixing of Highly Viscous Fluids’)
46th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2018

Professor William Weijia LU
Dr Christian Xinshuo FANG
and
Mr Sloan Austin KULPER

Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology

Silver Medal
(for ‘Anti-penetration Bone Implant Device and Method’)

46th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2018

Professor Xuechen LI

Department of Chemistry

Silver Medal

(for ‘Development of Next-Generation Antibacterial Drugs’) 
46th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
2018

Professor Liqiu WANG 
and 
Mr Ping An ZHU

Department of Mechanical Engineering

TechConnect Global Innovation Award
for ‘Omniphobic porous membrane and methods for preparing the same’)

TechConnect World Innovation Conference & Expo (TCWI) 2018

2018

Dr Mingxin HUANG 
and 
Dr Binbin HE

Department of Mechanical Engineering

TechConnect Global Innovation Award
(for ‘Super Steel - A method for the fabrication of a super-strong and ductile multi-phase steel’)

TechConnect World Innovation Conference & Expo (TCWI) 2018

2017 Dr Giulio CHIRIBELLA Department of Computer Science Croucher Senior Research Fellowship 2018-2019 Croucher Foundation

2017

Professor Kenneth Mei Yee LEUNG

School of Biological Sciences

Biwako Prize for Ecology

Ecological Society of Japan

2016

Mr Joshua Paul BOLCHOVER
and 
Mr John Chun-han LIN

Department of Architecture

RIBA Award for International Excellence and RIBA International Emerging Architect prize

Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA)

2016

Professor Nagendra SHAH

School of Biological Sciences

International Dairy Foods Association Research Award in Dairy Foods Processing

American Dairy Science Association

2016

Dr Heming CUI

Department of Computer Science

Croucher Innovation Award

Croucher Foundation

2014

Mr John Chun-han LIN
and 
Mr Oliver Patrick OTTEVAERE

Department of Architecture

World Small Project of the Year 2014

World Architecture Festival

2014

Professor Chi Yung JIM

Department of Geography

L.C. Chadwick Award for Arboricultural Research

International Society of Arboriculture